Visa & passport for Cambodia


Visa

Tourist visa
To enter Cambodia even as a tourist , you need a visa. You can get it before departure from a Cambodian embassy. But you can also get your visa at the land border or at the Immigration if you arrive in Cambodia by air. Note that by land, there is often little scams and you may sometimes pay more than the normal price for your visa. The visa costs $30 or €30 if you pay in euros so prepare dollars, it will be cheaper.
It is also possible to obtain a tourist e-visa which will cost you a bit more ($40 against $30) via the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs' website: evisacambodia.com
Beware, however , the e-visa is not accepted at all border checkpoints, check the website before ordering .
The tourist visa for Cambodia gives you a right to a 30 days stay . It is a single entry visa and is valid for 3 months from its issue date. To get it your passport must be valid until at least 6 months after your date of entry in the country. You have to provide a photo ID. Have an ID picture with you because if you do it at the at the border or Immigration, it will be expensive.
Tourist visas can be extended at the Department for Foreigners of the Ministry of Interior - located in front of the Phnom Penh International Airport.

Passport

To travel in Cambodia, you definitely need a valid passport still valid for 6 months after your entry into the Cambodian territory. For now, the biometric passport is not required, a traditional passport is accepted.

Other visas for Cambodia

Business visa (E), single entry visa issued to businessmen and women, journalists and workers for an initial stay in Cambodia of 30 days. Proof of the business mission will be asked. This visa can be extended at the Department for Foreigners of the Ministry of Interior located in front of the Phnom Penh International Airport.

ACMECS Visa Ayeyawady-Chao Phraya-Mekong Economic Cooperation Strategy). It is a single visa for a single entry, valid for Cambodia and Thailand for travelers who visit the two countries. The validity of the visa is 3 months from the date of issue and allows a 30 days stay.

Countries which can apply for ACMECS visa:
South Africa, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Canada, China, Republic of Korea, Denmark, United Arab Emirates, Spain, United States of America, Finland, France, Greece, Hong Kong, India, Ireland, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Norway, New Zealand, Oman, the Netherlands, Portugal, Qatar, United Kingdom, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey.

Note: ACMECS visa fees set are valid only for one entry into Cambodia. See with the Thai Immigration for entry fees in Thailand.

CamboTicket